Welcome to Pacplus Wholesalers (A.B.N. 48 088 995 162)
Your Online Wholesale Store!

Introduction

PacPlus Wholesalers Pty Ltd (“PacPlus”) recognises that privacy is very important to you, our customer, and the company is committed to protecting your personal information by complying with the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act of 1988.

This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting PacPlus, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Privacy Policy – Print Version

 

Personal Information Collected

PacPlus is a wholesaler of packaging, cleaning, chemical and butcher products.

We collect personal information so that we may administer our client relationships, provide products and services and send marketing information.

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at PacPlus. The types of information we gather includes:

   –  Names of business owners and business names;

   –  Addresses & contact details;

   –  Financial Information;

   –  Information on Credit History ( for credit customers)

The situations that PacPlus will collect information from you include:

   •  if an individual contacts PacPlus, we may keep a record of that communication or correspondence;

   •  when applying for and/or establishing and/or accessing an account with us or ordering products or services from us, including through the use of email, post, website or phone;

   •  when conducting certain types of transactions such as cheque or credit card purchases or refunds;

   •  when an individual submits their contact details to be included on our mailing lists or participate in our questionnaires or contests;

   •  when an individual participates in online discussion boards or provide and rate reviews on our website;

   •  When an order is placed with us either through our sales staff or through our office to purchase goods we may require individuals to provide us with contact information including name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details) for the purposes of processing and fulfilling such an order.

 

Storing of Information and Security:

We receive and store any information you enter on our web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our services.

We are committed to keeping your personal information as secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the information from misuse and from unauthorized use modification or disclosure.

Our security measures include:

   –  Restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons;

   –  Requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems;

   –  Employing firewalls and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our system.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Consequently, while we strive to protect your personal information, PacPlus cannot ensure or warrant the security of an information transmitted to it from its online products and users do so at their own risk.

 

Automatic Information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses PacPlus. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit web sites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalised experience at PacPlus if we cannot recognise you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; purchase history; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Web site, including date and time; cookie number; and products you viewed or searched for.

 

What About Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Automatic Login and permanent Shopping Carts for storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. If you would like to know more, the "Help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies do allow you to take full advantage of some of PacPlus’s best features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on. List of Cookies Collected.

 

E-mail Communications:

To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from PacPlus if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your account to reflect this by selecting "Unsubscribe" in the Newsletter menu.

 

Sharing of Information Received

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only with related companies of PacPlus and as described below.

 

Businesses Affiliated with PacPlus but not controlled:

We work closely with our affiliated businesses. In some cases, these businesses supply products to PacPlus, sell products to you in conjunction with PacPlus or deliver products on our behalf. You can tell when another business is involved in your transactions, and we share customer information related to those transactions with that business.

 

Consultants:

We may engage other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include computer support, website support, accounting support, debt collectors, legal advisers, processing Credit Card payments and regulatory bodies. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

 

Consent:

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

 

What Choices Do I Have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such PacPlus features as Automatic Login, and permanent Shopping Carts. You can add or update certain information on pages such as those listed in the My Account pages. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your account to reflect this in the Newsletter menu.

 

Children

PacPlus does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children’s products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use PacPlus only with involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit PacPlus, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of Australia. If you have any concern about privacy at PacPlus, please send us a thorough description to info@pacplus.com.au, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly. This Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our web site frequently to see recent changes. address below.

 

Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you search, buy, bid, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you search for a product; place an order; provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us); communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; by providing employer, school, or other such information; participate in Discussion Boards; or provide and rate Reviews. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone number; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and phone number; other people; content of reviews and e-mails to us; and financial information.

 

Access to Correct Information

PacPlus is committed to and takes all reasonable steps in respect of maintaining accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users.
Any individual may request access to personal information about them held by PacPlus. Such a request for access to personal information is to be made to PacPlus’s Privacy Officer:

    Privacy Officer
    PacPlus Wholesalers Pty Ltd
    PO Box 6588
    Red Hill Qld 4701

    Phone: 07 4926 1681
    Email:  tina@pacplus.com.au

    Back to Top ⇧ 

Please note PacPlus does require that, as part of any request by an individual for access to personal information, the individual verify their identity so that PacPlus may be satisfied that the request for access is being made by the individual concerned. 

 

Complaints

If you have a question or complaint about our Privacy Policy or Officeworks' collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your feedback should be directed in the first instance to Officeworks Support Team at the contact details set out under the previous heading of this policy.

We will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure or we have not responded to you with a determination within a reasonable period of time then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Changes to Policy

If PacPlus decides to or is required to change this Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this PacPlus Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed.

 

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

 

List of Cookies Collected

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.